Tiny cowgirl on top at THE AMERICAN Semi-Finals

Tiny cowgirl on top at THE AMERICAN Semi-Finals

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

February 20, 2015

Contact:
RFD-TV Public Relations PR@RFDTV.com

Tiny cowgirl on top at American Semi-Finals

Fort Worth, TEXAS.; February 20, 2015 – A star was born Friday night at THE AMERICAN Semi-Finals rodeo in Fort Worth’s Cowtown Coliseum when 9-year-old Chayni Chamberlain – the youngest of more than 500 competitors at the Semi-Finals this week – took the lead in the final round of barrel racing.

In addition to potentially earning nearly $45,000 for her two runs in Fort Worth, Chamberlain will very likely be among the 10 barrel racers who advance from the Semi-Finals into RFD-TV’s $2 million rodeo, THE AMERICAN presented by Polaris RANGER, on March 1 at AT&T Stadium. In Arlington, if Chamberlain can outrun the adults – including last year’s 10 best cowgirls in the Women's Professional Rodeo Association – she could earn $1.1 million.

The $500,000 American Semi-Finals continues Saturday night at 7 p.m. and Sunday at 2 p.m. Tickets are available at the Cowtown Coliseum box office, by calling (800) COWTOWN, or at stockyardsrodeo.com.

Tickets for RFD-TV’s THE AMERICAN, presented by Polaris RANGER, and the Iron Cowboy VI are on sale at the AT&T Stadium Box Office, all Ticketmaster locations and at americanrodeo.com.

###

Following are leaders at THE AMERICAN Semi-Finals through Feb. 20:

Bareback Riding: 1. Taylor Price, Huntsville, Texas, 83.25 points; 2. Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., 82.75; 3. Logan Berg, Mandan, N.D., 81.25; 4. Tilden Hooper, Weatherford, Texas, 81; 5. RC Landingham, Pendleton, Ore., 80.75; 6. Josi Young, Buhl, Idaho, 80.

Steer Wrestling: 1. Garrett Smith, Rexburg, Idaho, 4.41 seconds; 2. Rowdy Parrot, Mamou, La., 4.48; 3. KC Jones, Decatur, Texas, 4.56; 4. Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 4.84; 5. Lane Holland, Walker, La., 4.89; 6. Sean Mulligan, Coleman, Okla., 5.38.

Team Roping: 1. Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas, and Kory Koontz, Earth, Texas, 4.99 seconds; 2. Manny Egusquiza, Madiso, Calif., and Jonathon Torres, Bell City, La., 5.33; 3. Blaine Vick, Dublin, Texas and Jed Middleton, 5.56; 4. Drew Horner, Plano, Texas, and Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 5.63; 5. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas and Daniel Braman, Refugio, Texas, 6.04; 6. Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah and Shay Carroll, La Junta, Colo., 11.32.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1/2. (tie) Eric Wolford, Three Corners, USA and Tyrell Smith, Cascade, Mont., 80 points each; 3. Tyler Corrington, Guymon, Okla., 79.5; 4. Tyrell Smith, Cascade, Mont., 79.25; Ray Tom Meiers, 78.75; 6. Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta,78.5.

Tie Down Roping: 1. Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 7.39 seconds; 2. Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 7.78; 3. Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D., 8.11; 4. Cimarron Boardman, Stephenville, Texas, 8.14; 5. Justin Maas, Giddings, Texas, 8.31; 6. Houston Hutto, Tomball, Texas, 9.18.

Barrel Racing: 1. Chayni Chamberlain, Stephenville, Texas, 13.907 seconds; 2. Carmel Wright, Roy, Mont.; 14.005; 3. Lindsey McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 14.040; 4. Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla., 14.066; 5. Jackie Jatzlau, Giddings, Texas, 14.104; 6. Adeline Nevala, Sebeka, Minn., 14.242.

Bull Riding: 1. [one qualified ride] Stormy Wing, Dalhart, Texas, 86.25 points.

Powered by Frankly
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2018 Frankly and RFDTV. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service , and Ad Choices .