Durfey one step closer to repeat trip to American

Durfey one step closer to repeat trip to American

Jackie Jatzlau

Tie-down roper Tyson Durfey, who lives just outside Fort Worth, Texas, is handily dominating the $500,000 American Semi-Finals rodeo in Fort Worth’s Cowtown Coliseum.

On Saturday night, Durfey’s run of 7.72 seconds was the second-fastest in the third round and easily qualified him for Sunday’s top-10 short round. On Sunday, Durfey must post one of the six fastest times to advance March 1 into RFD-TV’s $2 million rodeo, The American presented by Polaris Ranger, held at AT&T Stadium.

At The American in Arlington last year, Durfey won his event and $100,000 plus roughly $40,000 in prizes. This year, because Durfey gained entry via the Semi-Finals rather than being invited as one of the top 10 in the world, he could win the $1 million bonus as a repeat champion.

Also on Saturday night, Tyler Wade and Kinney Harrell made the fastest run of the entire week – a 4.20 – to lead the team ropers into the short round. Steer wrestler Riley Duvall also clocked the fastest time in his event – 4.28 – to lead the pack into the final round.

In bull riding, only one man will advance from the Semi-Finals to The American, and Stormy Wing is leaving little doubt thus far about who it should be. Wing is the only man to have ridden a bull in Fort Worth, and leads the average going into Sunday’s final round.

The $500,000 American Semi-Finals continues Sunday at 2 p.m. (Central) and will be broadcast live on RFD-TV. Tickets are available at the Cowtown Coliseum box office, by calling (800) COWTOWN, or at stockyardsrodeo.com.

Tickets for RFD-TV’s The American, presented by Polaris Ranger, and the Iron Cowboy VI are on sale at the AT&T Stadium Box Office, all Ticketmaster locations and at americanrodeo.com.


Following are leaders at The American Semi-Finals through Feb. 21:

Bareback Riding: Third Round and Final-Round Qualifiers: 1. Taylor Price, Huntsville, Texas, 83.25 points; 2. Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., 82.75; 3. Buck Lunak, Florence, Mont., 82; 4. Logan Berg, Mandan, N.D., 81.25; 5. Tilden Hooper, Weatherford, Texas, 81; 6. (tie) Jared Keylon, Uniontown, Kan., Jessy Davis, Power, Mont.; RC Landingham, Pendleton, Ore., 80.75; 9. Josi Young, Buhl, Idaho, 80.5; 10. Josi Young, Buhl, Idaho, 80; 11. Austin Graham, Jay, Okla., 79.5; 12. Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, William Tutor, Huntsville, Texas, and Ryan Gray, Reardan, Wash., 79.25 each.

Steer Wrestling: 1. Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla., 4.28 seconds; 2. Garrett Smith, Rexburg, Idaho, 4.41; 3. Rowdy Parrot, Mamou, La., 4.48; 4. Cole Fritzlon, Rifle, Colo., 4.53; 5. KC Jones, Decatur, Texas, 4.56; 6. Blake Mindemann, Blanchard, Okla., 4.60; 7. Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 4.84; 8. Lane Holland, Walker, La., 4.89; 9. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas, 4.99; 10. Stewart Gulager, Fort Scott, Kan., 5.02.

Team Roping: 1.Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas, and Kinney Harrell, San Angelo, Texas, 4.20 seconds; 2. Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas, and Kory Koontz, Earth, Texas, 4.99; 3. Manny Egusquiza, Madiso, Calif., and Jonathon Torres, Bell City, La., 5.33; 4. Blaine Vick, Dublin, Texas and Jed Middleton, 5.56; 5. Drew Horner, Plano, Texas, and Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont., 5.63; 6. Jimmy Tanner and Cole Bigbee, 6.00; 7. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas and Daniel Braman, Refugio, Texas, 6.04; 8. Cale Markham, Vinita, Okla., and Buddy Hawkins, Columbus, Kan., 8.72; 9. Bubba Buckaloo, Kingston, Okla., and Jett Hillman, Purcell, Okla., 10.02; 10. Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah and Shay Carroll, La Junta, Colo., 11.32.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1. Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 80.25 points; 2. (tie) Eric Wolford, Three Corners, USA, Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D., and Tyrell Smith, Cascade, Mont., 80 each; 5. Tyler Corrington, Guymon, Okla., 79.5; 6. Tyrell Smith, Cascade, Mont., 79.25; 7. Coburn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 79; 8. Ray Tom Meiers, 78.75; 9. Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta,78.5; 10. Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas, 77.5; 11. Layton Green, Meeting Creek, Alberta, 76.75; 12. Troy Crowser, Whitewood, S.D., Nat Stratton, Okeehobee, Okla., and Shorty Garrett, 76.5 each

Tie Down Roping: 1. Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, 7.39 seconds; 2. Tyson Durfey, Peaster, Texas, 7.72; 3. Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 7.78; 4. Chase Williams, Stephenville, Texas, 8.00; 5. Cole Bailey, Okmulgee, Okla., 8.04; 6. Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D., 8.11; 7. Reese Riemer, Stinnett, Texas, 8.12; 8. Cimarron Boardman, Stephenville, Texas, 8.14; 9. Justin Maas, Giddings, Texas, 8.31; 10. Walt White, Ochelata, Okla., 8.35.

Barrel Racing Leaders: 1. Chayni Chamberlain, Stephenville, Texas, 13.902 seconds; 2. Carmel Wright, Roy, Mont.; 14.005; 3. Lindsey McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 14.040; 4. Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla., 14.066; 5. Callahan Crossley, Hermiston, Ore., 14.090; 6. Jackie Jatzlau, Giddings, Texas, 14.104; 7. Destri Devenport, Lubbock, Texas, 14.134; 8. Shelly Anzick, Livingston, Mont., 14.153; 9. Adeline Nevala, Sebeka, Minn., 14.242; 9. Sabra O’Quinn, Ocala, Fla., 14.271; 10. Kassie Mowry, Dublin, Texas, 14.279.

Bull Riding Leaders: First Round: 1. [one qualified ride] Stormy Wing, Dalhart, Texas, 86.25 points. Second Round: 1. [one qualified ride] Stormy Wing, Dalhart, Texas, 81.5. Average on Two: 1. Stormy Wing, Dalhart, Texas, 167.75 points.

Powered by Frankly
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2018 Frankly and RFDTV. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service , and Ad Choices .