2016 THE AMERICAN Contestant Roster

2016 THE AMERICAN Contestant Roster

Below is a list of the competing athletes - per event for THE AMERICAN.  Remember to watch on RFD-TV on Sunday at 3:00 PM ET.

BAREBACK RIDING

Top Ten

Steven Peebles, Redmond, Ore.

Kaycee Feild, Spanish Fork, Utah

Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa

Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore.

Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn.

Will Lowe, Canyon, Texas

Jake Brown, Cleveland, Texas

Evan Jayne, Marseille, France

Clint Laye, Cadogan, Alberta, Canada

Bobby Mote, Stephenville, Texas

Semi-Finals Qualifiers

Jake Vold, Ponoka, Alberta

Tyler Nelson, Victor, Idaho

Steven Dent, Mullens, Neb.

Ty Breuer, Mandan, N.D.

RC Landingham, Pendleton, Ore.

STEER WRESTLING

Top Ten

Hunter Cure, Holliday, Texas

Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev.

KC Jones, Las Animas, Colo.

Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont.

Clayton Hass, Terrell, Texas

Tanner Milan, Cochrane, Alberta, Canada

Luke Branquinho, Los Alamos, Calif.

Seth Brockman, Wheatland, Wyo.

Baylor Roche, Premonton, Utah

Casey Martin, Sulphur, La.

Semi-Finals Qualifiers

Todd Suhn, Hermosa, S.D.

Jacob Burks, Glen Rose, Ark.

Bray Armes, Ponder, Texas

Justin Shafer, Hallsville, Texas

Olin Hannum, Malad, Idaho

Cody Cassidy, Donalda, Alberta

Exemption

Lee Graves, Calgary, Alberta

TEAM ROPING

Top Ten

Aaron Tsinigine (HD), Tuba City, Ariz., and Ryan Motes (HL), Blanchard, Okla.

Luke Brown (HD), Rock Hill, S.C. and Jake Long (HL), Coffeyville, Kan.

Derrick Begay (HD), Seba Dalkai, Ariz., and Clay O’ Brien Cooper (HL), Gardnerville, Nev.

Trevor Brazile (HD), Decatur, Texas, and Patrick Smith (HL), Lipan, Texas

Coleman Proctor (HD), Pryor, Okla., and Kory Koontz (HL), Stephenville, Texas

Colby Lovell (HD), Madisonville, Texas, and Kollin VonAhn (HL), Blanchard, Okla.

JoJo Lemond (HD), Andrews, Texas, and Junior Nogueira (HL), Scottsdale, Ariz.

Clay Tryan (HD), Billings, Mont., and Jade Corkill (HL), Fallon, Nev.

Erich Rogers (HD), Round Rock, Ariz., and Cory Petska (HL), Marana, Ariz.

Chad Masters (HD), Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Travis Graves (HL), Jay, Okla.

Semi-Finals Qualifiers

Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Paul Eaves, Stephenville, Texas

Andrew Ward, Edmond, Okla., and Jace Harris, Vilonia, Ark.

Blaine Vick, Dublin, Texas, and Dakota Kichenschlager, Stephenville, Texas

Manny Egusquiza, Madison, Ga., and Daniel Braman, Refugio, Texas

David Key, Stephenville, Texas, and Dugan Kelly, Paso Robles, Calif.

Exemption

Jake Barnes, Phoenix, Ariz., and Rich Skelton, Llano, Texas

Kaleb Driggers (Triple Crown contender), Albany, Georgia

SADDLE BRONC RIDING

Top Ten

Jacobs Crawley, Dublin, Texas

Wade Sundell, Boxholm, Iowa

Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah

CoBurn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah

Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La.

Isaac Diaz, Desdemona, Texas

Taos Muncy, Corona, N.M.

Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb.

Jake Wright, Milford, Utah

Heith DeMoss, Heflin, La.

Semi-Finals Qualifiers

Steven Dent, North Platte, Neb.

Clay Elliott, Nanton, Alberta

Wyatt Casper, Balco, Okla.

Jeremy Meeks, Interior, S.D.

Joey Sonnier, New Iberia, La.

Exemption

Wade Sundell, Boxholm, Iowa (Triple Crown contender)

TIE-DOWN ROPING

Top Ten

Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas

Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas

Matt Shiozawa, Chubbuck, Idaho

Tuf Cooper, Decatur, Texas

Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas

Marty Yates, Stephenville, Texas

Hunter Herrin, Apache, Okla.

Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas

Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas

Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas

Semi-Finals Qualifiers

Justin Maass, Giddings, Texas

Taylor Santos, Creston, Calif.

Cooper Matthews, Rio Vista, Texas

Cory Solomon, Houston, Texas

Randall Carlisle, Beaumont, Texas

Braxton Laughlin, Westlake, La.

Exemption

Fred Whitfield, Hockley, Texas

BARREL RACING

Top Ten

Callie duPerier, Boerne, Texas

Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D.

Sarah Rose McDonald, Brunswick, Ga.

Michele McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas

Cassidy Kruse, Gillette, Wyo.

Fallon Taylor, Collinsville, Texas

Taylor Jacob, Carmine, Texas

Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas

Sherry Cervi, Marana, Ariz.

Nancy Hunter, Neola, Utah

Semi-Finals Qualifiers

Ivy Conrado, Hudson, Colo.

Dustin Angelle, Lafayette, La.

Jessica Dunbar, Del Rio, Texas

McKenzie Morgan, Medford, Ore.

Kelli Barichello, Kennewick, Wash.

Rylee Jo Dick, Oakley, Utah

Ashley Shafer, Yoder, Wyo.

Derek Diedrich, Goose Lake, Iowa

Mary Smothers, Sinton, Texas

Sabrina Ketcham, Sealy, Texas

Exemptions

Lindsay Sears, Nanton, Alberta

Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D. (Triple Crown contender)

BULL RIDING

J. B. Mauney, Mooresville, N.C.

Kaique Pacheco, Itatiba, SP, Brazil

Joao Vieira, Itatinga, Spain

Fabiano Vieira, Perola, Brazil

Matt Triplett, Columbia Falls, Mont.

Cooper Davis, Jasper, Texas

J.W. Harris, Mullin, Texas

Tanner Byrne, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, Canada

Stetson Lawrence, Williston, N.D.

Nathan Schaper, Grassy Butte, N.D.

Semi-Finals Qualifiers

Mason Lowe, Exeter, Mo.

Guilherme Marchi, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Wallace de Oliveria, Goiania, Brazil

Pistol Robinson, Burleson, Texas

Robson Palermo, Tyler, Texas

Powered by Frankly
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2018 Frankly and RFDTV. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service , and Ad Choices .