World Champion Results

World Champion Results

All-Around Cowgirl Shay Hough during her pole bending performance. All-Around Cowgirl Shay Hough during her pole bending performance.

July 23, 2017

The 2017 National High School Finals Rodeo World Champions were crowned over the weekend. Over 11,500 students in the U.S., Canada and Australia, belong to the NHSFR. This year, more than 1,500 contestants vied for scholarships and bragging rights.  Held each year in Gillette, Wyoming, the multi-day rodeo features 13 events and also names an all-around cowboy and cowgirl.

Saturday night's short round provided fast times and close competition. Check out the winners below.

2017 NHSFR Results:


Barrel Racing: 1. Elle Eagles, Penrose, Colo., 51.627; 2. Peyton Glenn, Edmond, Okla., 51.906; 3. Justine Elliott, Lacombe, Alberta, Can., 51.949; 4. Shai McDonald, Gardiner, Mt., 52.119
 

Bareback Riding: 1. Payton Lackey, Blanco, Texas, 228; 2. Jess Pope, Garnett, Kan., 225; 3. Evan Betony, Tonalea, Ariz., 219; 4. Tyler Johnson, Athens, Texas, 217
 

Boys Cutting: 1. Chaser Crouch, Corsicana, Texas, 443; 2. Jakob Dees, Elgin, Okla., 440; 3. Riley Bishop, Hollister, Calif., 439.5; 4. Clay Ellis, Dows, Iowa, 438.5
 

Breakaway Roping: 1. Brighton Bauman, Okeechobee, Fla., 7.49; 2. Jordi Edens, Gatesville, Texas, 7.59; 3. Josie Reno, Springfield, Ore., 7.78; 4. Kelly Valdez, La Junta, Colo., 8.14
 

Bull Riding: 1. Trey Holston, Fort Scott, Kan., 242; 2. Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah, 229; 3. Cody Keathley, Sweetwater, Okla., 220; 4. Dalton Kasel, Muleshoe, Texas, 156
 

Girls Cutting: 1. Jaime Lynn Lucas, Crockett, Texas, 449; 2. Sheridan Clark, Weatherford, Texas, 448; 3. Kate Jaros, St. Charles, Iowa, 440.5; 4. Payton Scalzo, Murrieta, Calif., 439
 

Goat Tying: 1. Sonora Schueneman, Madisonville, Texas, 21.63; 2. Chali Simpson, Grants, N.M., 22.53; 3. Sierra Jo Keith, Stanfield, Ariz., 22.68; 4. Taylor Mason, Marshall, Mo., 22.98
 

Pole Bending: 1. Mikayla Joh Almond, Olin, N.C., 60.091; 2. Shay Hough, Gillette, Wyo., 60.191; 3. Reagan Davis, Alto, Texas, 60.663; 4. Jacqueline Lucas, Jordan, Minn., 61.411
 

Reined Cow Horse: 1. Daxon Buttars, Snowville, Utah, 882; 2. Cassidee Wood, Rexburg, Idaho, 876.5; 3. Natalie Leisinger, Highmore, S.D., 875; 4. Zayle Davis, Shelley, Idaho, 874.5
 

Saddle Bronc: 1. Houston Brown, Miles City, Mt., 234; 2. Brett Coffman, Idabel, Okla., 216; 3. Chance Masters, Leon, Iowa, 215; 4. Reed Neely, Sanger, Calif., 214
 

Steer Wrestling: 1. Tucker Allen, Oak View, Calif., 22.42; 2. Colton Struxness, Appleton, Minn., 22.8; 3. Ry Clark, Morse, Texas, 23.3; 4. Quint Bell, Paradise Valley, Nev., 25.61
 

Team Roping: 1. Denton Petersen, Payson, Ariz., James Flake, Mesa, Ariz., 20.4; 2. Ryley Beach, Loma, Colo., Kole Roberts, Delta, Colo., 23.42; 3. Brenten Hall, Jay, Okla., Logan Lucy, Tecumseh, Okla., 26.1; 4. Casey Hayes, Burlingame, Kan., Camden Hoelting, Olpe, Kan., 26.52
 

Tie-Down Roping: 1. Abdiel Zamora, Okeechobee, Fla., 30.88; 2. Dillon Hahnkamp, Melrose, Mt., 31.41; 3. Tom Crouse, Gallatin, Mo., 32.09; 4. Ty Harris, San Angelo, Texas, 33.69
 

All- Around Cowboy: 1. Stetson Wright, Milford, Utah, 1135; 2. Jakob Dees, Elgin, Okla., 1035; 3. Abdiel Zamora, Okeechobee, Fla., 820; 4. Jess Pope, Garnett, Kan., 760
 

All- Around Cowgirl: 1. Shay Hough, Gillette, Wyo., 930; 2. Kelly Valdez, La Junta, Colo., 792.5; 3-5. Kaycee Hollingback, Wilburton, Okla., 675; 3-5. McKenna Coronado, Kanarraville, Utah, 675; 3-5. Kelly O'Neal, Choudrant, La., 675

Powered by Frankly
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2017 Frankly and RFDTV. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our ,> and Terms of Service, and Ad Choices.